The Original T-Payne

Ramblings of a Young Female Entrepreneur

Monday, July 21, 2008

Finally!!! Internet Connection...

and I am sooo not an addict! I actually sorta dint miss it much. I do miss facebook a bit
anyhoo I just wanted to take this small time to anounce a Toni Payne Merchandise sale going on this week at CQ Boutique, 1 Adelabu Street, surulere.. Its going to be this week only till saturday from 10am till 6 pm.. so pls kindly spread the word..There will be an eyeshadow and Tshirt sale, all Toni Payne Tshirts regardless of tag price will be 2,000 naira so this is your chance to get that 4,500 tshirt for 2k... and all small size eyeshadow will be 500 naira, yeah very cheap I know but I couldnt think of a more appropriate time to give a whooping discount.. Anyho, hope all is well in blog world and everywhere else... as for me, all is wonderful in my world.

Friday, July 11, 2008

Joblessness is a disease..

Some naija papers crack me the hell up...So I got this today, actually made me laugh a bit, like who makes these things up anyways.. the headline reads.
"Jealousy costs 9ice Glo deal"
and the story goes...
The relationship between Abolore Akande (9ice) and his long time fiancée, Toni Payne, is said to be in a shaky state. Inside source revealed that the over N10 million endorsement deal offered to Dbanj by Glo Mobile some weeks ago was actually meant for 9ice.The gist is that when a female Glo representative tried to contact 9ice on his phone to discuss the deal, Toni was the one who picked the call. Thinking the caller was one of those trying to snatch 9ice from her, she rained insults on the caller. The following day, Dbanj was offered the endorsement deal. Right now, 9ice is said to be fuming, and has refused to see his long time lover for days now

Gosh I wish they would make up cooler things about me, like "9ice is forced to move to LA" or "Toni Payne Seizes 9ice's Bentley" lol.. now the Bentley one I dont mind o, thats a prayer sef.. and I wasnt aware people could pick up naija calls all the way from the US seeing as I've been out of the country, well I guess technology has advanced to that level and I was left behind... wonders shall never end.. sighs!! I cant stress it enough, if you dont have stories to fill up your paper, do a PSA to help little kids, God will even bless you more.. sighs! On the flip side of things, when you think about it, I guess Dbanj indirectly owes me 10%... hahaha.... so BobbyT, pls ask ur client o, where is maaa money!.... I want cash payment, no check or money orders pls.... Im 100% certain this is just the beginging so I guess I need to sit back and enjoy the ride..

Tuesday, July 08, 2008

Street Credibility Video!

Directed by Clearance Peters, featuring 2face Idibia.....Enjoy!!!.. for those on facebook.. here is a FACEBOOK Link... youtube video is below.. Ill see if he wants the Photocopy Vid out yet, if so keep your eyes on this page

Friday, July 04, 2008

Packaging your naughty bits...:)


Any woman in a commited relationship knows the importance of pampering and packaging the essential bits( at least I should hope so). So I decided to turn one of my oldest businesses, actually my first born, HOTNTRENDY into a valuable source for packaging the Its been a long and grueling decision on what to do with Hotntrendy since Toni Payne sorta took over. I had offers to sell but I knew deep down I wasnt willing or ready to let go. But I also knew I wanted to do something that would make sense and be beneficial. Lets just say with everyone getting hitched left and right, the decision seemed inevitable... of course this is not limited to newlyweds alone..

Ladies, if you have been married 40 yrs, I see no reason why you should not own at least 2 costumes, 3 bustiers, and of course as many babydolls as you want.. Let me stress the importance of costumes o.. hehehe, seems like a minor thing but picture this.. Your man is home sick with lets say malaria.. its soo much hotter nursing him to good health in that cute nurses outfit than in some bubu or iro and buba.. hehehehe.. or the kids have gone to grannies crib and hubby is gonna be back from work in a few hrs, is there anything wrong in him meeting you in the kitchen, cooking that delicious meal in a sexy maids outfit..? lol.. anyhoo I digress.. All Im saying is its soo much more fun to keep it interesting.. suspence is essential.. like hmm what is she gonna be this week? the maid, the flight attendant, the nurse or the nympho amazon lady.. hehehe( I crack myself up) and of course if you have kids, you may be limited to the short skirt wearing chick who sneaks in only at night right before bed.. lol

We have lingerie which in turn serves as a gift wrap of some sorts. We have the essential, I repeat essential in fact very important perfume, and for the man in your life it doesnt hurt to help him out in the smell good dept too... No one likes a stinky and then my personal fav.. Candles and massage oils.. I am a complete sucker for these two items, call me a hopeless romantic but arrrgghh candles and oil.. yeah!.. The only thing missing are hot slow jams, but im sure I can arrange for that

Anyhoo, without making myself blush too much, I just want to take this opportunity to reintroduce the new and improved HOTNTRENDY online store..

A bit about what we offer..
High end lingerie - : Bustiers, Corsets, Babydolls, Dresses, Sets and more

Fragrances that are less than retial cost, we try to offer the largest size when available and also try to offer Eau de Parfume vs Eau de Toilette when available ensuring you are getting a bang for your buck...

Also, We also offer the find me service:- if there is a fragrance that you absolutely adore that is still in production and it is not listed on our website, contact us today at and we will have it available for you within 48hrs.

I know the question will come, do we ship internationally, the answer is yes we do.. I also know Nigeria will pop up, well since DHL to naija cost a fortune, we will be offering special services to naija, meaning, you order and allow 4-6 weeks for delivery or better yet,if you know someone coming down from the US or UK have them contact us.... Im seriously considering a lingerie shop in naija, something exclusive, membership only type deal..

Phewwww!!!.. This decision took me a while to come to and conclude and I can promise that it will only get better... so feel free to visit us online today at '
and pass the message along :) If you need any advice on packaging your bits, lol.. I seem to be an xpert so holla at me..*blushing*

Opinions are of course welcome...we aint too old to learn shey?