The Original T-Payne

Ramblings of a Young Female Entrepreneur

Tuesday, May 20, 2008


I am just sooo in love with this couple. Like I wanna be like Angelina when I grow She looks sooo flipping radiant pregnant. gosh! Im jealous!! They look soo happy together, well, they are def my fav hollywood couple so if they should ever break up, Ill be very

Friday, May 16, 2008

Song of the Week..

Ok maybe not of the week, since it did not just come out.. but this song always gets me going. There is something about the artist I like a whole lot, like some sort of raw talent that needs to be developed into something huge. I can totally see him being like african dancehall king.. like totally!! His name is DJ Zeez, if I were him, Id drop the DJ in my name and just call myself anyhoo the song is called Same Ni.. enjoy!!

Song Birds

Ive been wondering when someone would put this video on youtube. Im really feeling the Tolu ajayi chick, her voice is sweet!. Reminds me of all those gospel backup artist in all them naija gospel songs they show on sundays. You know, the ladies with the thin voices that sound real nice. I call them song birds, they also kinda remind me of those ladies in Indian movies and their singing voices. Anyhoo, naija, loads of unhidden talent. oooo I saw this video recently with a dude and a dancing puppet, gave me a wonderful idea. I aint sharing sha.. anyhoo enjoy the vid.. There is one particular part I like besides the chorus *cheesing* lol

Saturday, May 10, 2008


I really don't feel like blogging much right now.. thnx for the emails o, I was just testing that feature and forgot I left it on..ok seriously maybe I was being mischievous, maybe I wanted to see if yall cared... haha aww and u doooo. lol.. anyhoo is it fair to have like pure hatred in your heart, as in the kind you dont even feel like hiding.. like, its never really been news that I have no love for naija police but right now, its like I feel this burning hatred, deep in my soul, as in I try not to think about it because then I start crying. I know they say hate is a strong word, but honestly I have no other words to describe it. I rarely get angry and I rarely really let things get to me, but every time I think about those *^#$%%$#%^ in uniform, the burning in my heart scares the living hell out of me, the anger I feel scares me, I started to pray but all I felt like doing was cursing, throwing some deep, back to the roots curses to those &*($## in uniform that have no respect for human rights and then praying it catches sorry for the rant but I guess I needed a little release, hell, I dont smoke and I feel like I need a cig.. haha ok j/k ...but seriously.. naija needs divine intervention, and we need it fast, shit never changes, I remember when I was 15, I was in naija, we got pulled over, I saw the cop plant the fake badge in our cab and yet they asked where we kept the cop we killed, a bunch of kids, then, I swore never to have anything to do with naija again, but God knows best, we were left alone cos we had no money to give them but I remember so well the beating the cab driver got, he was old, I kept peeking from the corner, and even at that age I wanted to jump in and do something, the man was obviously tryna make an honest living and he suffered that night all because of what, maybe 20 naira?.. It breaks my heart.. it really does.... I see how people get treated and it burns me, whenever Im back in LA I worry so much, and it sucks! and somehow I get annoyed with myself cos I feel like I dont know what I could do about it, how I could help. Its like I should have peace of mind you know, but I dont, I never do. I worry about my family, I worry about my friends, I worry about my love. Life really should not be like that. I am a very angry person right now but I guess thats what makes me human. I pray God continue to protect everyone from evil doers.....maybe I should sign up for boxing classes to channel all this anger huh....

Anyhoo, I am launching the TP eyes this week, its 3 super rich mineral colors topped with one eye popping glitter color all on one pack.. its a great buy.. our slogan is.. ITS ALL IN THE EYES!!!!.. OJU TON SORO! I wanna say more about it cos its really cool and great products that you def must have but well, I cant fake high spirits..